The Times West Virginian

Sports

May 13, 2013

County claims 12 regional track titles

North Marion girls, FSHS boys capture second in team race

ELLENBORO — North Marion’s girls and Fairmont Senior’s boys placed second at the Class AA, Region I track and field meet over the weekend at Ritchie County High Schools.

Individuals claiming regional championships among the girls are North Marion’s Kaitlyn Conaway (200 meters, 26.59), North Marion’s Emma Harrison (800 meters, 2:24.85, and 3,200 meters, 11:28.41), Fairmont Senior’s Brianna Woodburn (100-meter hurdles, 17.23), Fairmont Senior’s Natalie Parker (300-meter hurdles, 48.61) and Fairmont Senior’s Shania Riffle (high jump, 5-02).

North Marion 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay teams of Mckenzi Fisher, Marlee Angelucci, Alexis Hillberry and Conaway also took first place.

Individual boys placing first in the regional are Fairmont Senior’s Nick Trefz (3,200 meters, 9:59.57), Fairmont Senior’s Neil Scherich (110 hurdles, 15.19) and Fairmont Senior’s Daquan Hilson (shot put, 43-05).

Fairmont Senior’s 4 x 800 relay team of Joshua Parrucci, Michael Buonaiuto, Matthew Strand and Trefz was first in a time of 8:36.92.

That’s 12 individual and relay championships for Marion County.

In the girls’ team standings, Oak Glen took first. Fairmont Senior was fifth and East Fairmont tied for sixth.

Ritchie County won the boys’ competition. East was seventh and North Marion eighth.

Ten schools participated in the meet, which is a qualifier for the state competition that gets under way Friday in Charleston.

Aside from the regional champions, here are the other state qualifiers from Marion County:

Girls 100 meters — East’s Nicole Licata, North’s Angelucci and East’s Ashlie Merrill.

Girls 200 meters — East’s Macey Nuzum.

Girls 400 meters — North’s Hillberry.

Girls 1,600 meters — North’s Harrison.

Girls 100 hurdles — North’s Madison Haught.

Girls 4 x 100 — East’s team of Merrill, Nina Nicoletti, Nuzum and Licata.

Girls 4 x 200 — East’s team of Merrill, Nicoletti, Nuzum and Licata.

Girls 4 x 400 — North’s team of Hillberry, Conaway, Madison Haught and Harrison.

Girls 4 x 800 — North’s team of Amanda Reynolds, Skylah Haught, Brittany White and Josie Jones.

Girls shuttle hurdles — FSHS’s team of Woodburn, Riffle, Emily Hershberger and Natalia Parker; North’s team of Madison Haught, Lauren Cyphers, Jessica Miller and Fisher.

Girls high jump — FSHS’s Hershberger.

Girls pole vault — North’s Skylah Haught.

Girls shot put — North’s Michaela Carpenter.

Girls discus — North’s Carpenter.

Boys 400 meters — East’s Myles Johnson.

Boys 800 meters — East’s William Hayes, FSHS’s Trefz, FSHS’s Buonaiuto.

Boys 1,600 meters — FSHS’s Trefz, FSHS’s Strand.

Boys 3,200 meters — East’s Hayes.

Boys 110 hurdles — North’s Levi Cyphers.

Boys 300 hurdles — East’s Frederick Vincent.

Boys 4 x 100 — FSHS’s team of Joseph Bundy, Noah Harmon, Chad Heldreth and Benjamin Stewart; East’s team of Cody Palmer, Vincent, David Wadsworth and Cody Wilson; North’s team of Colton Brewer, John Merrifield, Cyphers and Cody Colisino.

Boys 4 x 200 — East’s team of Palmer, Johnson, Wadsworth and Wilson.

Boys 4 x 400 — FSHS’s team of Buonaiuto, Stewart, Scherich and Harmon; North’s team of Merrifield, Colisino, Robert Burkett and Andrew Burkett; East’s team of Drew Arnett, Wadsworth, Vincent and Wilson.

Boys 4 x 800 — East’s team of Arnett, Jacob Morris, Jack DeVault and Hayes.

Boys shuttle hurdle — North’s team of Cyphers, Justin Wheeler, Robert Elliott and Merrifield.

Boys long jump — East’s Dillon Murphy, FSHS’s Heldreth.

Boys shot put — FSHS’s Stephen Wells, North’s Alec Moscufo, FSHS’s Andrew Summers.

Boys discus — FSHS’s Scherich, FSHS’s Logan Kish.

1
Text Only
Sports
Featured Ads
NDN Sports
House Ads
NCAA Breaking News
NCAA Photos